TRY FREE FOR TWO WEEKS VISIT PRICING Adoption Info. California Labor Code Divisions Division 1. (Garcia v. Rockwell Int’l Corp. (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1556, 1562.) § 512 (a) An employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than 30 minutes, except that if the total work period per day of the employee is no more than six hours, the meal period may be waived by mutual consent of both the employer and employee. Labor Code §6310 is similar in many ways to §1102.5, and the two often are pleaded together. In addition, the statute forbids an employer from retaliating against an employee “for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation.” (Lab. (Gov. The appeals board may appoint one or more workers' compensation administrative law judges in any proceeding, as it may deem necessary or advisable, and may refer, remove to itself, or transfer to a workers' compensation administrative law judge the proceedings on any claim.